General Adjudication Process

January 13, 2020 | By:

Utah, like other western states, is conducting general adjudications of all of the water rights within several major drainages. These proceedings, which are complex and lengthy legal actions, are being conducted for several reasons. First, these adjudications are an effort to recognize, quantify, and prioritize water rights that, in some cases, extend back into the 1800’s. Second, these adjudications will result in a centralized record of the water rights that are recognized as valid, and will eliminate water rights or parts of water rights that — for whatever reason — the law does not recognize or no longer acknowledges as valid. Click here to download Utah Order Governing Filing

General adjudications are complex legal proceedings that affect valuable property rights. Like any lawsuit involving important legal issues, it is usually to your advantage to consult with a qualified attorney early in the process. Even if you decide not to retain a lawyer, early consultation with an attorney will help you in making that decision. You may wish to talk to other individuals participating in an objection proceeding to see if your interests and positions are the same. If they are, you may wish to join together to assert a common position or retain a lawyer. You may learn that major parties have competing positions and that some of the major parties, although not representing you, may support your position on a specific issue. You should also be mindful that these objection proceedings must be conducted in accordance with the Utah Rules of Evidence and Rules of Civil Procedure, and that the State Engineer is a party in each objection proceeding and will be represented by lawyers in the Office of the Utah Attorney General. Please also know that although you have the right to represent yourself in an objection proceeding, unless you are authorized to practice law in the courts of the State of Utah, you will not be permitted to represent or appear for any other person, including family members, or a corporation, company, or trust that you own or control.

SE Service Matrices

  • Spanish Fork, Book1 – PDF
  • Spanish Fork, Book 2 – PDF
  • Cedar Valley – PDF
  • Cedar Valley Supplement (First) – PDF
  • Cedar Valley Supplement (Second) – PDF
  • SLC Northwest – PDF
  • SLC Central – PDF
  • SLC West 59-03 – PDF
  • SLC West 59-03-09 – PDF
  • SLC West Supplement – PDF
  • SLC Southwest – PDF
Bear River   Cache – 1st District 550108220 Kevin K. Allen 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  21-0 Bear River, Summit County (Superceded) 09/22/1950       116
  21-1 Bear River, Summit County (Revised) 00/00/1963 06/25/1964   6 1084
  23-0 Bear River – Rich County (Superceded) 00/00/1949 03/11/1953     1028
  23-1 Laketown, Meadowville, Garden City & Vicinity (Revised) 00/00/1965 11/17/1969     437
  23-2 Laketown, Meadowville, Garden City & Vicinity (Revised) 00/00/1965 11/17/1969     401
  23-. Northeast Subdivision (Sage, Six Miles, No.&So. Eden) (Revised) 00/00/1965 11/17/1969     332
  23-. Big Creek, Randolf Creek, Otter Creek & Vicinity (Revised) 00/00/1966 11/17/1969     601
  23-. Supplement – Pending, Disallowed, and all Indexes 00/00/1966 11/17/1969   41 344
  23-. Southeast Subdivision (Revised) 00/00/1966 11/17/1969     710
  23-. Woodruff Creek & Vicinity (Revised) 00/00/1966 11/17/1969     465
  25-1 Logan River Subdivision 04/19/1974 05/10/1982   15 632
  25-2 Logan River Subdivision 04/20/1974 05/10/1982   3 442
  25-3 Logan River Subdivision 06/00/1976 05/10/1982   26 713
  25-4 Richmond High Creek Subdivision 07/15/1977 05/10/1982   12 472
  25-4A Richmond High Creek Subdivision – ADDENDUM          
  25-5 Lewiston, Clarkston, Newton Subdivision 09/15/1979 05/10/1982   3 627
  25-5A Lewiston, Clarkston, Newton Subdivision – ADDENDUM          
  25-6 Supplement – Pending, Disallowed, and all Indexes 06/01/1980 05/10/1982   10 631
  25-7 Blacksmith Fork Subdivision 10/01/1967 04/17/1972   30 865
  25-7A Blacksmith Fork – ADDENDUM          
  25-8A Little Bear River – Direct Diversions 00/00/1953 03/14/1956 2   159
  25-8B Little Bear River – Tributary Streams 00/00/1953 03/14/1956   2 711
  25-8C Little Bear River – Wells & Springs 00/00/1954 03/14/1956 1 2 1157
  25-8D Little Bear River – Supplemental Index – Disalloweds 00/00/1955 03/14/1956 2   96
  25-8E Little Bear River – ADDENDUM          
  29-1 Box Elder County Division -Brigham City/Deweyville Subdivision 10/01/1990 11/12/2013   21 824
  29-1A Box Elder County Division – Brigham City-Deweyville Subdivision / ADDENDUM 04/01/2005 11/12/2013   4 213
  29-2 Box Elder County Division – Willard-Perry Subdivision 07/03/2006 10/30/2014   6 636
  29-3 Box Elder County Division – Portage Creek Subdivision 09/04/1991 06/18/1998   4 677
  29-3A Box Elder County Division – Portage Creek – ADDENDUM 04/25/1995 06/26/1998     13
  29-4 Box Elder County Division- Bear River Bay Subdivision 06/17/2005   3 29 662
  29-5 Box Elder County Division – Bothwell Pocket Subdivision 07/10/2006 09/26/2008   1 62
  29-6 Box Elder County Division – Malad River Subdivision 04/16/2007 08/22/2014   3 237
  29-PRS PD Water Rights-Summers, Evans, Firth, Bert, Firth & Cty Lne Drns BEC 08/24/1960 03/05/1964      
  Total: 8 218 15347
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
2 Beaver River/Escalante Valley   Iron – 5th District 630504415 J. Philip Eves 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  71-0 Escalante Valley Drainage Area (Superceded) 04/01/1949 08/27/1970     1146
  71-1 Enterprise Area (Revised) 00/00/1964 08/27/1970 1    
  71-2 Beryl Area (Revised) 00/00/1964 08/27/1970 1    
  71-3 Milford Area (Revised) 00/00/1964 08/27/1970 1   666
  71-4 Millard County Area (Revised) 00/00/1965 08/27/1970 1   138
  71-5 Escalante Valley Supplement 00/00/1965 08/27/1970 18 60  
  73-0 Cedar City Valley Drainage Area (Superceded) 04/01/1949       987
  73-1 Cedar City Valley Book No. 1 (Revised) 09/01/1966 08/27/1970 1   801
  73-2 Cedar City Valley Book No. 2 (Revised) 09/01/1966 08/27/1970 1   390
  73-3 Cedar City Valley Book No. 3 (Revised) 09/01/1966 08/27/1970 1   590
  73-4 Cedar City Valley Supplement 09/01/1966 08/27/1970 13   259
  75-1 Parowan Book No. 1 04/01/1967 08/27/1970 1   719
  75-2 Parowan Book No. 2 04/01/1967 08/27/1970 1   585
  75-3 Parowan Supplement 04/01/1967 08/27/1970 25 1 115
  77-1 Beaver River Book No. 1 04/01/1969   1   712
  77-2 Beaver River Book No. 2 04/01/1969   1   652
  77-3 Beaver River Supplement 04/01/1969   33   42
  77-4 Indian Creek 12/27/1991       87
  Total: 100 61 7889
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
3 Davis   Davis – 2nd District 600708124 David Connors 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  31-1 South Davis Book No. 1 07/01/1966       235
  31-2 South Davis Book No. 2 07/01/1966       399
  31-3 South Davis Book No. 3 07/01/1966       253
  31-BPS Barton Creek Division/Priority Schedule 01/16/1962 07/10/1962      
  31-C Centerville 01/02/1970       294
  31-MPS Mill Creek Division/Priority Schedule 01/29/1962 07/10/1962      
  31-SPS Stone Creek Division/Priority Schedule 01/16/1962 07/10/1962      
  31-Sup Supplement-Pending Apps, Disalloweds,Indexes 07/01/1966       166
  Total: 0 0 1347
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
4 Great Salt Lake   Tooele – 3rd District 650306049 Matthew Bates 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  15-1 Rush Valley Division 08/10/1973     7 729
  15-2 Grantsville Division 11/01/1985 03/05/2001   12 688
  15-2A Grantsville Division – ADDENDUM 05/28/1999 03/05/2001   5 157
  15-3 Erda / Lake Point Division 12/22/1989     7 415
  15-3A Erda / Lake Point Subdivision – ADDENDUM 05/18/2005     12 199
  15-3B Erda/ Lake Point Subdivision – SECOND ADDENDUM 06/16/2006     2 36
  15-4 Tooele Valley Division, Tooele City Subdivision 11/02/2010 03/28/2012   2 161
  16-1 Unassigned Subdivision          
  17-1 Deep Creek          
  18-1 Unassigned Subdivision (Snake Valley?)          
  18-2 Unassigned Subdivision (Tule Valley?)          
  19-1 Hamblin Valley Division 10/01/1969   5   271
  Total: 5 47 2656
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
5 Price and Lower Green River   Carbon – 7th District 690708598 Douglas B. Thomas 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  91-1 Book No. 1 11/01/1971   1   767
  91-2 Book No. 2 12/01/1971   1   832
  91-3 Book No. 3 02/01/1972   1   676
  91-4 Book No. 4 04/01/1972   1   698
  91-5 Book No. 5 05/01/1972   1   744
  91-5B Range Creek Subdivision – SECOND ADDENDUM 08/24/2010        
  91-6 Supplement 08/01/1972   17 42 179
  91-A FIRST ADDENDUM (91- All Bks) 04/04/2003   2 1  
  92-7 Lower Green River Division 06/01/1978   1   280
  Total: 25 43 4176
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
6 San Rafael River   Emery – 7th District 400701435 Lyle R. Anderson 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  93-1 Huntington Creek Division 12/01/1982   1   555
  93-2 San Rafael River Division 01/01/1983       461
  93-3 Cottonwood Creek Division 03/15/1985       1085
  93-4 Ferron Creek Division 04/01/1985       807
  93-5 Supplement 04/20/1985       167
  Total: 1 0 3075
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
7 Sevier River    843 Case Closed 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  61-Sev Sevier River 02/21/1926 11/30/1936      
  Total: 0 0 0
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
8 Southeastern Colorado River   Grand – 7th District 810704477 Don M. Torgerson 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  01-1 Northwest Colorado River 08/05/1993 03/01/1995      
  05-1 Castle Creek 10/06/2008     4 508
  05-2 Moab North       6  
  05-3 Taylor Flat 11/04/2014   1   25
  05-5 Moab South     3 4  
  Total: 4 14 533
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
9 Southwestern Colorado River   Wayne – 6th District 570600435 Marvin D. Bagley 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  85-1 Kanab Creek & Johnson Creek Division 09/30/1974   28   682
  89-1 Paria River Division 10/00/1975 09/28/1978     1138
  94-1 Muddy Creek 07/15/1987   2   1620
  95-1 Pleasant Creek & Sandy Creek 00/00/1961 03/13/1964     191
  95-2 Loa-Bicknell 05/26/1992   2   1225
  97-1 Boulder Subdivision 12/01/1967 02/13/1975     769
  97-2 Escalante Subdivision 07/01/1969 07/27/1977     659
  97-3 Supplement 10/01/1969       39
  Total: 32 0 6323

 

  • Pleasant Grove – PDF
  • Palmyra-Lake Shore – PDF
  • Hobble Creek – PDF
  • Round Valley – PDF
  • Goshen Valley – PDF

 

0 Uintah Basin   Duchesne – 8th District 560800056 Samuel P. Chiara 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  43-. .   08/28/1964      
  45– Brush Creek – ORIGINAL (PD & Priority Schedule/ Brush Creek & Tribs) 01/15/1960 07/01/1968 7   110
  45-1 Diamond Mountain 04/01/1968       585
  45-2 Twelve Mile Wash 10/01/1968       164
  45-3 Brush Creek (Revised) 06/01/1969   6   636
  45-4 Ashley Creek..Dry Fork Subdivision 10/01/1990 07/28/2000   1 625
  45-4A Ashley Creek – Dry Fork Subdivision- 1st ADDENDUM 06/13/1995 07/28/2000     58
  45-4B Ashley Creek – Dry Fork Subdivision – 2nd ADDENDUM 11/15/1999 07/28/2000     16
  45-5 Ashley Division, Rock Point Subdivision 11/19/1999 03/05/2001     407
  45-6 Ashley Division, Ashley Central Subdivision          
  45-7 Ashley Division – Upper Highline Subdivision 09/17/2002 04/24/2008   2 426
  45-7AR Ashley Division – Upper Highline Subdivision – REVISED ADDENDUM 01/21/2005 04/24/2008      
  45-8 Ashley Division – South Upper & Highline Subdivision 10/25/2005 05/09/2008     430
  45-8A Ashley Division – South Upper & Highline Subdivision- ADDENDUM 04/18/2006 05/09/2008     7
  45-. Brush Creek -AMENDED (PD & Priority Schedule) 04/14/1969       110
  47-1 Southern Unit (90) 03/00/1964       546
  47-2 Central Unit (90) 03/00/1964   2 2 804
  47-3 Northern Unit 03/00/1964   3 1 127
  49-1 49-Area          
  Total: 18 6 5051
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
11 Upper Green River   (court) – (district) 62 Case Closed 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  41-1 Northeast Division 00/00/1956 09/25/1964      
  41-2 Burnt Fork Division 00/00/1957 09/25/1964     343
  41-3 Western Division 00/00/1957 09/25/1964     495
  41-4 Carter Creek, Green Dale, Davenport Division 00/00/1958 09/25/1964     332
  41-5 Jackson, Tolivers, and Grouse Creek Division 00/00/1958 09/25/1964     257
  41-6 Pot Creek Division 00/00/1959 09/25/1964     450
  41-7 Birch Spring Draw Division 00/00/1959 09/25/1964     143
  41-8 Supplement, Pending Applications, Disallowed Claims, and Indexes 00/00/1960 09/25/1964     251
  Total: 0 0 2271
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
12 Utah Lake/Jordan River   Salt Lake – 3rd District 360057298 Laura S. Scott 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  51-1 Spanish Fork Subdivision 12/00/1976     13 737
  51-1-1 Strawberry Valley Project Return Flows 04/14/2009 12/16/2014   3  
  51-2 Spanish Fork Subdivision 12/00/1976     20 748
  51-3 Palmyra-Lake Shore Subdivision 08/01/1986     2 489
  51-4 Hobble Creek / Springville Subdivision 07/01/1986   20 16 494
  51-4A Hobble Creek/Springville Subdivision ADDENDUM 04/24/1992     2 12
  51-5 Birdseye Subdivision 05/09/2018 04/30/2019   3 667
  51-6 Unassigned Subdivision          
  53-1 Goshen Valley 05/01/1985   1 4 276
  54-1 Cedar Valley 08/00/1975     18 289
  55-1 Round Valley 05/01/1984     5 249
  55-2 American Fork River Subdivision 10/01/1990   1 8 479
  55-2A American Fork River Subdivision ADDENDUM 06/06/1995     1 116
  55-3 Orem Subdivision          
  55-4 Lehi       6  
  55-5 American Fork South          
  55-6 Provo City South          
  55-7 Provo City North          
  55-8 Pleasant Grove 10/01/1990   1 21 370
  55-9 Provo Canyon          
  55-10 Midway          
  55-11 Daniels Creek          
  55-12 Lake Creek          
  55-13 Jordanelle          
  55-14 Francis-Woodland          
  55-15 Upper Provo River          
  57-1 Emigration Creek 11/01/1983 11/14/1988 1 9 263
  57-2 Harmony Park (S36 T1S R1W) Subdivision 06/19/2012 06/12/2013     204
  57-3 Red Butte Creek          
  57-4 Harmony Park East 04/21/2017 03/12/2018     621
  57-5 Nibley Park 08/04/2017 05/06/2019   4 727
  57-6 West Mill Creek 01/26/2018 05/23/2018   3 500
  57-7 Jordan Park 06/14/2018 10/16/2018     351
  57-8 Rose Park 10/04/2018   1 2 366
  57-9 City Creek 11/29/2018   1 1 90
  57-10 Dry Creek 01/24/2019   1   47
  57-11 Liberty Park       1 99
  57-12 Oakland Place 02/21/2019   1 3 808
  57-13 Foothill Village 03/28/2019 07/30/2019   2 36
  57-14 Parleys Creek       3  
  57-15 Mill Creek          
  57-16 Holladay       2  
  57-17 West Big Cottonwood Creek       8  
  57-18 Big Cottonwood Creek       3  
  57-19 West Murray       1  
  57-20 East Murray       4  
  57-21 Sandy/Midvale       1  
  57-22 Fort Union       3  
  57-23 Little Cottonwood Creek       1 275
  57-24 Dimple Dell          
  57-25 Willow Creek       5  
  57-26 Draper       1  
  59-1 Northwest 06/00/1975     6 553
  59-2 Central 04/00/1977     13 694
  59-3 West 09/00/1977     9 868
  59-4 Southwest 01/00/1979     9 332
  59-5 Supplement 11/00/1979     17 1530
  Total: 28 233 13290
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
13 Virgin River   Washington – 5th District 800507596 G. Michael Westfall 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  81-1 Santa Clara River-Beaver Dam Wash Division 03/01/1988 02/11/2002 13 14 635
  81-1A Santa Clara River/Beaver Dam Wash Division – ADDENDUM 09/02/1999 02/11/2002 5   64
  81-2 East Fork Virgin River Division 03/31/1992   20 2 1215
  81-3 Ash Creek Division          
  81-6 Zions National Park Division 10/11/2000 11/29/2001 4 3 11
  81-7 Shivwits Band Subdivision – Santa Clara River/Beaver Dam Division 06/17/2002 05/02/2003   1  
  Total: 42 20 1925
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
14 Weber River    7487 Case Closed 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  35-Ogd Ogden River 08/01/1924 04/01/1948      
  35-Web Weber River 08/01/1924 07/02/1937      
  Total: 0 0 0
#  Adjudication  County / Court Civil Number Judge
15 Western Box Elder   Box Elder – 1st District 560107822 Brandon Maynard 
  Subdivision Number Subdivision Name Publication Decree / Pretrial Unresolved Objections Resolved Objections Claims
  11-1 George Creek, Johnson Creek & Tributaries 12/01/1959 11/19/1963 2   317
  11-2 Goose Creek, Raft River & Clear Creek 08/01/1965   3   611
  13-1 Grouse Creek & Vicinity 01/01/1966       593
  13-2 Park Valley & Vicinity 04/01/1968   13   921
  13-3 Snowville, Promontory Point & Vicinity 04/01/1969   10   587
  13-4 South Western Box Elder County 05/01/1970       347
  13-5 Supplement/Pending Appl., Disallowed & Indexes 06/01/1971       234
  Total: 28 0 3610
 
  Grand Total: 291 642 67493